my header new border new border new border new border RomanyGenes1 Guest Book badsge

EMAIL

gold bar gold bar Romany Links

romanies reunited

romanies reunited

romanies reunited

Copyright (C)RomaniesReunited 2007-2020 (C) S.J.Day All Rights Reserved

 1861 CENSUS LEIGH SEVEN OAKS KENT

Ann Brazell 3

James Brazell 5

John Brazell47  Tin Maker

Mary A Brazell11

Mathew Brazell13

Priscilla Brazell43

William Brazell 8

*

1861*Census*Tittesworth: Reg/Dis/ Leek :Staffordshire

(Gypsies)

James Bowell 70 hd b Nottinghamshire(ClothesPeg/Maker)

Anorah Boswell 6 g/dau b Staffordshire

Biddie Boswell 19 Daughter-in-law b Staffordshire

Dolor Boswell 50 Daughter-in-law b Staffordshire

Happy Boswell 23 (son of Rhuderham)b Nottinghamshire

Hoserygray Boswell 1 g/son b Staffordshire

Isiah Boswell 22 (son of Rhuderham)bStaffordshire

Jane Boswell 6 g/dau b Staffordshire

Jarusalem Boswell 13 Daughter-in-law b Staffordshire

Kate Boswell 34 Daughter-in-law b Rotherham, Yorkshire

Matilda Boswell 3 g/dau b Staffordshire

Rabia Boswell 5 g/son b Staffordshire

Rhuderham Boswell 40 son b Derbyshire(ClothesPeg/Maker)

Sampson Boswell 2 g/son b Staffordshire

Sarah Boswell 22 Daughter-in-law b Staffordshire

Sarah Boswell 8 g/dau b Staffordshire

Seliphean Boswell 20  (son of Rhuderham)bStaffordshire

Urda Boswell 23 Daughter-in-law b Birmingham, Warwickshire

*

1861*Stepney  County: Middlesex  Mile End Old Town  

(Sheds/caravans and Tents )

Silvestor Lee30 b Hertfordshire

Alice Lee30 b Essex

Abraham Lee5 b Bow Common

Belcher Lee9 b Surrey

Lydia Lee7 b Bow Common

*

George Allwork 54hd bSevenoaks, Kent /wire basket maker

Charles Allwork 10  b Walwoth, Surrey

Thomas Allwork 16  b Old Kent Road, Surrey

*

George Newland 25 b Bethnal Green

Mary Newland 22   b Whitechape

George Newland 2  b Mile End

Mary Newland 2  b Kent road

*

Edward Miller 50  b London Showman

Elizabeth Miller 44  b Mile End Old Town

Elizabeth Miller 13  b Mile End Old Town

Emma Miller 11  b Stepney

*

George Taylor 30b Essex Hawker

Lydia Taylor 29 b Essex

Amelia Taylor 8  b Essex

Britanier Taylor 1 Mo  b Mile End

George Taylor 4  b Essex

Nelson Taylor 11  b Essex

Sarah Taylor 6  b Essex

Walter Taylor 2 b Essex

*

Samuel Peaks 73b Buckinghamshire Hawker

Maria Peaks 43 wife b Coventry

Eliza Peaks 13  b Norfolk

Joseph Peaks 8  b Coventry

William Peaks 10  Bury

*

Cathrine McFarlin 50 wifeb Stepney   hawker

John McFarlin 51  hd b Whitechape

Mary McFarlin 27  dau b Whitechape

Maryann McFarlin 4  g/dau bStepney

*

Barbara Lee 69 hd widow b Kent Gypsey  

Cindesella Lee 16  g/dau b Maidstone, Kent

Frambridge Lee 12  g/dau b Maidstone, Kent

Joseph Lee 17  g/son b Maidstone, Kent

Sampson Lee 48  son b Acton, Middlesex

William Lee 8  g/son b Bow Common

*

William Bosswell 45  hd b Worcestershire Hawker

Miscilie Bosswell 45  wife b Barnet, Hertfordshire

*

1861 Census: Clewer, Berkshire

Henry Hazard 36 Wantage Berkshire Head Gipsies

Diana Hazard 34 N.K. Wife

William Hazard 13 N.K. Son

Ocean Hazard 8 N.K. Daughter

Job Hazard 6 N.K. Son

*

Tents, Turnpike Road, Nethrop, Oxfordshire, 1861

Walker Hoadley, 28, Newton, Wiltshire, hawker

Selina Hoadley, wife, 23, Newton

William Hoadley, son, 6, Newton

Patience Hoadley, daughter, 4, Newton

Cecil Hoadley, son, 2, Newton

Beny Tassell, 28, Mayfield, Bucks

Eliza Tassell, wife, 28, Chalfont

Beny Tassell, son, 4, Chalfont

Alice Tassell, daughter, 2, Buckinghamshire

Adam Tassell, 2 months, Buckinghamshire

*

1861* Hampton Wick  

County/: Middlesex  

Pleasure fair held annually at Thames BANK OR BARGE WALK.

Caravans and Tents

Marianne Ladds 22  wife

Mary Ladds 22  sister

Phoebe Ladds 4 Mo  

William Ladds 27  hd

Anna Pollard 20 sister in law

*

Henry Barrett 31  

Henry Barrett 2  

Lydia Barrett 31  

Lydia Barrett 9  

Priscilla Barrett 6  

Sushannah Barrett 4  

*

Horatio Nelson Buckley 54  B Portsea hants

Emily Buckley 31  wife b Westerum, Kent

*

George Batch 40  

Mary Batch 80

*

Henry Hall 22  

Mary Hall 24  

*

Freedom Matthews 24  

Joseph Matthews 26  

Joseph Matthews 1  

Rosa Matthews 3  

 *

Phabe Lawford13

Eliza Jane Miller22

James Miller24

*

Absalom Collison 10 Mo  

Trayton Collison 23  o

Ruth Collison 22

*

James Mathews 50  

Joseph Mathews 8  

Lydia Mathews 51  

Mary A Mathews 20  

*

Susan White 25  

Thomas White 30  showman

*

Antonia Godfrey 32  hawker

Eliza Godfrey 24  

Eliza Godfrey 5  

Emma Godfrey 1

*

Edward Penfold 17  son

Henry Penfold 21  son

John Penfold 56  hd b Hyde, Kent

Mary A Penfold 56  wife b Braintree, Essex

Sushannah Penfold 19  

William Penfold 78  Father-in-law b ??

*

 Elizabeth Hampton 2  

Jane Hampton 28  

William Hampton 25  

 *

Joseph Bailey 30  

1861* Uttoxeter  County: Staffordshire  List of people not in houses.

Ann Smith 44  b Warwickshire

Charlotte Smith 8  b Nottinghamshire

Jerusalem Smith 15  b Leicestershire

Joseph Smith 17  b Leicestershire

Zacariah Smith 54  hd b Milton Northamptonshire(transcribed as Lacariah!)basket maker

Levina Smith 18 Mo  b Uttoxeter Staffordshire

Susan Smith 24  b Warwickshire

Thomas Smith 22  b Warwickshire basket maker

William Smith 26  b Warwickshire basket maker

*

1861 *Census* Middlesex : Hammersmith (In Tents) (Large camp )

Waste land on the West Side of Latimer Road called the Gipsies encampment)

William Roberts 49 b Battle, Sussex chair bottomer

Sarah Roberts 49  b Norden, Sussex

Cecilia Roberts 18  b Bury, Sussex

George Roberts 14  b Newnham, Kent

Sampson Roberts 24  b Hythe, Kent

*

William Roberts 30 b  Cuckfield, Sussex chair bottomer

Charlotte Roberts 28  b Dartford, Kent

Charlotte Roberts 6  b Kensington, Middlesex

Lucy Roberts 3  b Fulham, Middlesex

Mary A Roberts 9  b Peasemarsh, Sussex

Samsey Roberts dau10  Stone, Kent

William Roberts 7 b Maidstone, Kent

*

Levi Boswell 45 hd b Defford Worcestershire cutler

Mary A Boswell 43 wife b Cowley Middlesex

Cilianse Boswell17 b Essex

Henrietta Boswell19 b Cambridgeshire

Hope Boswell 22 b Northampton chair maker

Joseph Boswell15 b blank

*

Zachariah Boswell 36  hd b Worcschair bottomer

Suslinia Boswell 38  wife b Raynham, Essex

Emily Boswell 4  dau b Hammersmith,

John Boswell 2  son b Deptford, Kent

Kate Boswell 8  dau b Plumshap, Kent

Levi Boswell 14  son b Leicestershire

*

Hannah Cooper wife mar42 b Bromley chairbottomer

Mary Cooper 16 dau b Sussex

Fanny Cooper 10 dau b Surrey/Norwood

Gentillia Cooper 9 dau b Surrey/Norwood

Wilson? Cooper 6 son b Surrey/Norwood

*

Henry Allen hd 27 horse dealer Middlesex Iseworth

Catherine Allen wife 29 b Bucks

*Solomon hearn 69 b Alesbury Herts

Mary Hearn wife b 64 b Sarrat Herts

Lucy Hearn gran/dau 14

*

Shadrach Herne 37 Buckinghamshire Head Basket Maker

Mary Herne 29 Kenninghall Norfolk Wife

Walter Herne 11 Newmarket  Cambridgeshire Son  

James Herne 9 Battersea, Surrey Son  

Hambeline Herne 6 Kensington Middlesex Son

Providence Herne 3 Kensington Middlesex Daughter

*

Athaliah Lovell 21  wife b Farnham, Surrey,

James Lovell 20 hd b Kensington, Surrey

*

William Tayler 21  b Bushey, Hertfordshire

Keziah Dickson 20  n/k

Mary A Dickson Tayler 8 Mo b Moulsey, Surrey

*

Aladdin Gray 46  Tinsmith/ tinker b Barton, Cambridgeshire

Byden Smith 30  friend b Hemingford, Bedfordshire

Cebentia Smith 9  dau b Passingford, Essex

*

Elizabeth Herne 46  hd b Bramdean, Hampshire

Thomas Herne 20 son b Putney, Surrey

*

Francis Mills 50  clothes peg maker b Newham, Hampshire

Francis Mills 24  son bGroole, Hampshire

Henry Mills 17  son b Sutton, Hampshire

Mary Ann Mills 21 dau b Weston, Hampshire

*

George Riddle 32 hd b Stanwell, Middlesex

Alice Riddle 33  wife b White Waltham, Berkshire

Daniel Riddle 9  b Hammersmith

Fanny Riddle 11  b Cossall, Staffordshire

Harris H Riddle dau 17  b St Marys Cray, Kent

Lavinia Riddle 4  

Maria Riddle 2  

Robert Riddle 6  

Thomas Riddle 15 horse keeper

*

1861*Barnstaple

Mary Bates55 wife

Thomas Bates73 hd

Caroline Broadway23 LODGER HAWKER b Plymouth

James Broadway24  DITTO b Taunton, Somerset

Samuel Broadway19 DITTO b Cornwall, Devon

*

1861*Bridgwater  

Sub-registration district: Polden Hill  

John Broadway 55  hd horse dealer b Walton, Somerset

Elizabeth Frampton 36  

James Frampton 8  

Matthew Frampton 2  

Sarah Ann Frampton 6  

*

1861*Middlesex

(All born Bethnall Green)Henry Broadway 28  

Samuel Broadway 61  hd gen/dealer

Sarah Broadway 61  

Alice Brodway 21

*

1861*Bracknell Hnts

Abraham Franklin 11 Scholar Leatherhead Sy

James Franklin 7 Scholar Portsmouth Hants

Charlotte Franklin 4 Kingston Sy

Lydia Franklin 2 Norwood Sy

 

1861*Civil Parish: Staplehurst: Kent  

George Ripley 55  hd b Sussex

Celia Ripley 28  Sons Wife

George Ripley 29  b (all blank)

George Ripley 3  Grandson

James Ripley 7  Grandson

Letticia Ripley 19  

Mary A Ripley 1  Granddaughter

Moses Ripley 14  

Robert Ripley 9  

Selina Ripley 16  

Thomas Ripley 12  

William Ripley 11  

William Ripley 10  

///

Henry Ripley 36  hd b Hailsham, Sussex

Naomi Ripley 34  wife b Hailsham, Sussex

Caroline Ripley 11  all blank where born

George Ripley 5  

Henry Ripley 13  

James Ripley 9  

John Ripley 2  

Phebe Ripley 3

*Civil Parish:  Horley, Surrey *County: Surrey

(In caravan)

 Moses Ripley 51  hd b Charley, Sussex hawker

Caroline Ripley 52  wife b Maidstone, Kent

Olevia Ripley 16  dau b Mayfield, Sussex

Thomas Ripley 23  son b Uddernde, Sussex

(In caravan)

  Thomas Collins 37  hd b Hampshire hawker

Charity Collins 25  b Maidstone, Kent

Betsy Collins 7 b Cobham, Kent

Charity Collins 3  b Chatham, Kent

James Wickenden 11 boarder b Canterbury, Kent

////

Alice Jane Peters abt 1859  Horley, Surrey, Daughter  Horley, Surrey  

 Ambrose Peters abt 1847  Horley, Surrey, England Son  Horley, Surrey  

 Catherine Peters abt 1814  Horley, Surrey, England Wife  Horley, Surrey  

 Fanny Peters  abt 1852  Horley, Surrey, England Daughter  Horley, Surrey  

 Richard Peters abt 1850  Horley, Surrey, England Son  Horley, Surrey  

 Thomas Peters  abt 1809  Horley, Surrey, England Head  Horley, Surrey  

 Thomas Peters  abt 1846  Horley, Surrey, England Son  Horley, Surrey

1861 Census 3